1601 N. Tucson Blvd. Suite 9
[…] But the evidence required to prove one's innocence requires extreme measures. I have been studying the law on professional misconduct to make sure I leave no openings for attack.

On more than one occasion, our hospital's medical director has warned physicians at medical staff meetings that they should be wearing their badges whenever they are in the hospital. Many doctors just brushed it off. What he did not tell them was that, according to New York Education Law (Sec. 6530 (37)), "failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspiciously displayed and legible, indicating the practitioner's name and professional title ... while practicing in a hospital" is considered "unprofessional conduct" and could be grounds for delicensure. Beware of giving administrators any pretext for ridding the hospital of politically incorrect targets.
Lawrence Huntoon, M.D., Ph.D., Jamestown, NY